COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 9, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] recorded conversation is admissible under § 908.045(6) but takes the
argument no further to show how the proffered evidence has circumstantial
guarantees of trustworthiness comparable to other § 908.045 exceptions. We may decline to review undeveloped issues.
Exclusion of victim’s specific acts of
violence
¶8 Nelson next argues that the trial court erred when it ruled
that the State could offer evidence of Freitag’s character for peacefulness but
Nelson could not challenge it with evidence of specific instances of Freitag’s
violence. The court relied on Wis. Stat. § 904.04(1), McMorris
v. State, 58
¶9 Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04 provides in relevant part:
(1) Character evidence generally. Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of the person’s character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:
….
(b) Character of victim. Except as provided in s. 972.11 (2) … evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the victim was the first aggressor[.]
¶10 We construe a statute independent of the trial court’s
interpretation. Williams, 253
¶11 The statute permits the prosecution to offer evidence of the
victim’s peacefulness “to rebut evidence that the victim was the first
aggressor.”
Wis. Stat.
§ 904.04(1)(b). Nelson argues that
evidence of Freitag’s peaceful nature was wrongly admitted because the prosecution introduced the initial
evidence that Freitag was the first aggressor, and thus did not offer it “to
rebut” such evidence. The statute does