COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Based upon the advice they received, the respondents believed they were authorized to deliberate in closed session.[6]  Therefore, under Hodge, they did not violate Wis. Stat. § 19.96.  The summary judgment granted to the respondents and the order denying the State’s motion for summary judgment are affirmed.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 

 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(g).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 19.85 provides in part:

(1) Any meeting of a governmental body, upon motion duly made and carried, may be convened in closed session under one or more of the exemptions provided in this section.  The motion shall be carried by a majority vote in such manner that the vote of each member is ascertained and recorded in the minutes. …  A closed session may be held for any of the following purposes:

  ….

  (c) Considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employe over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility.

 

 The State takes the position that closed session is only appropriate to discuss the individual characteristics of a specific employee.  If, however, the discussion turns to the general staffing needs, it goes beyond the narrow exceptions to the open meetings law.