COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Board’s earlier denial of the residency exemption was based on the language in this ordinance, which states “if that employment is in effect at the time of the marriage.”  The Board ruled that because Paul became employed after the marriage, the exemption would not apply.  The city attorney opined, based on the subsequent federal ruling that the Board has the discretion to apply the hardship exception broadly, based on the totality of the circumstances.

[3]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 17.03 provides in pertinent part:

Vacancies, how caused.  Except as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when: …. [t]he incumbent ceases to be a resident of: … [if] the office is local and appointive, and residency is a local requirement, the county, city … or area within which the duties of the office are required to be discharged.

[5]  This court notes the Board’s reliance on Klatt v. LIRC, 2003 WI App 197, 266 Wis. 2d 1038, 669 N.W.2d 752.  Although the Klatt case bears some similarity in initial facts to the instant case, the procedural avenue sought in Klatt is distinguishable.