2008 WI App 137
[…] After a disposition hearing, the court terminated each parent’s rights to each child.  Allen appeals.

4        A parent in a termination case has a statutory right to a jury trial in the first, “unfitness” phase of the proceeding.  Wis. Stat. §§ 48.422(4), 48.31(2) 48.424(2).  Though § 48.422(4) provides a procedure for requesting the jury trial, the statute does not say how such a request may be withdrawn, nor how (or if) a ground for unfitness may be stipulated to in a jury trial.  Andrea L.O., 749 N.W.2d 168, ¶30. 

5        The County argues, however, that Wis. Stat. § 805.01(3), a general civil procedure statute, provides a method for a parent to withdraw a jury demand.  That statute reads:

The failure of a party to demand in accordance with sub. (2) a trial in the mode to which entitled constitutes a waiver of trial in such mode.  The right to trial by jury is also waived if the parties or their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and entered in the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury.  A demand for trial by jury made as herein provided may not be withdrawn without the consent of the parties.

As Allen points out, the first two sentences of the statute concern waiver of the right to trial, either by inaction or by stipulation.  Thus, by virtue of the second sentence, a party’s attorney may waive a jury trial by stipulation in open court.