2008 WI App 142
[…] Whyte, 725 N.Y.S.2d 347, 348 (N.Y. App. Div. 2001), a case where a new trial was granted for the defendant on the grounds that the defendant’s right to a trial by a jury that he selected was impinged when the lower court judge removed a juror who knew one of the state’s witnesses.  The facts of Whyte are distinguishable from Gonzalez’s case in that, here, the trial court dismissed Juror Molenda for her potential knowledge of the defendant and a witness, not just a witness, as in Whyte.  

            20      Finally, Gonzalez claims he is entitled to a new trial because Wis. Stat. § 805.08(2), which states, in part, that when there are excess jurors who are unnecessary for deliberations, “the court shall determine by lot which jurors shall not initially participate in deliberations,” was not followed.