2008 WI App 142
[…] 21      The trial court properly exercised its discretion when it designated Juror Molenda as an alternate based on its concern regarding her potential impartiality.  The trial court has a duty to ensure that the impaneled jury is an impartial one; one that is free of bias or prejudice.  See State v. Williams, 2000 WI App 123, ¶19, 237 Wis. 2d 591, 614 N.W.2d 11 (“[T]he trial court ultimately bears the responsibility for ensuring that a fair and impartial jury is impaneled.”). 

            22      Wisconsin Stat. § 805.08(1) pertains to the juror selection process and provides:

The court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused.