COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).

            7        In reviewing the sufficiency of evidence to support a conviction, this court “may not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact unless the evidence, viewed most favorably to the state and the conviction, is so lacking in probative value and force that no trier of fact, acting reasonably, could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”  State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 507, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990).


            8        Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) states, in relevant part: 

(1)  No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

            (a)  Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.

            9        The term “operate” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 346.63(3)(b), which reads:  “‘Operate’ means the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.”  Because this is a criminal charge, the State had the burden of proving the charge beyond a reasonable doubt.  See Wis JI—Criminal 2669. 

            10      The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review without deference to the trial court.  See State v.