COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 15, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] unacceptable.
¶10 Sprewell’s
first allegation, that his trial attorney failed to investigate and present a
defense based on alibi, lacks an offer of proof. Sprewell’s appellate submission fails to
provide evidence of an alibi witness who would testify that Sprewell could not
have shot two men on July 25, 2002.
Thus, Sprewell has not satisfied his burden to show how any
investigation by his trial attorney would have changed the outcome of the
trial. See Flynn, 190
¶11 Similarly,
Sprewell provides no legal authority or factual support for the proposition
that Wis. Stat. § 939.63(1) (1999–2000),[1]
permitting an enhanced penalty for crimes committed with a dangerous weapon,
was improperly invoked in this case. He merely
observes that the statute contains an “exception” providing that the increased
penalty “does not apply if possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous
weapon is an essential element of the crime charged.” Sec. 939.63(1)(b).
¶12 A
litigant may not rely on general statements to support an argument. Pettit, 171
¶13 As
to Sprewell’s contentions that his attorney failed to object when the
prosecutor gave an opinion regarding Sprewell’s guilt during closing argument