2008 WI App 168
[…] Estate of Sustache v. American Family Mut.
Ins. Co., 2008 WI 87, ¶19, __
II. Whether
personal liability umbrella policies must include UM coverage under Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4)(a).
¶16 The Etters contend Wis.
Stat. § 632.32(4)(a) requires personal liability umbrella policies
to include UM coverage. Interpretation
of statutes and administrative regulations present issues of law, which we
review independently. Three
& One Co. v. Geilfuss, 178
¶17 The Etters argue that their waiver of UM coverage was
ineffective because the umbrella policy
was a motor vehicle liability policy. Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(4)(a)
requires that motor vehicle liability policies include UM coverage:
Every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall contain … the following provisions:
(a) Uninsured motorist. 1. For the protection of persons injured who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom….