2008 WI App 182
[…] For the reasons stated, Kletzien has not meet his burden to obtain either an in-camera review of Seyedin’s confidential records or an evidentiary hearing to explore his requests. 

            22      As the trial court noted at sentencing, Kletzien was entirely responsible for the collision.  Accordingly, we affirm. 

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Counts one and two of the complaint reflect that Kletzien was charged with violating Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1)(c).  Section 940.09(1)(c) provides:  “Any person who does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (1c) … (c) Causes the death of an unborn child by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.”  Because this section does not apply, presumably the complaint’s drafter intended to reference § 940.09(1c), which sets forth the penalties for a violation of § 940.09(1).