2008 WI App 179
[…] Id. at 507-08.

12      On appeal, Mertes challenges both of his convictions.  First, Mertes argues that there is insufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding that he “operated” the vehicle with a detectable amount of controlled substance in his blood as required by Wis. Stat. § 346.63.  Second, Mertes argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding that, if he had operated the vehicle, he had done so on a “highway” with a revoked license as required by Wis. Stat. § 343.44(1)(b).

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(3)(b) defines “operate” as “the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.”  Mertes’ argument focuses almost exclusively on the definition of “operation” under Wis. Stat. § 346.63 and whether Mertes’ presence in the driver’s seat of the vehicle with the engine off but with the keys in the ignition is sufficient to prove “operation.”  Mertes’ argument misses the mark.