2009 WI App 22
[…] However, this assertion is not supported by the record.  When issuing Young’s sentence, the trial court stated that he would receive a life sentence and that the “only issue is whether or not he’ll ever be eligible for consideration for release....  I will make him eligible for consideration, but it will not be before July 6th of 2056 at which point in time he would then be eligible for consideration for release.”  (Emphasis added.) 

[9]  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.014(1g)(a), the trial court is afforded three options when determining a defendant’s extended supervision eligibility date.  The statute states, in relevant part, that a court may decide:

1.  The person is eligible for release to extended supervision after serving 20 years.           

2.  The person is eligible for release to extended supervision on a date set by the court. Under this subdivision, the court may set any later date than that provided in subd. 1., but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible date under subd. 1.

3.  The person is not eligible for release to extended supervision.

Id.