2009 WI App 22
[…] [4]  The record is unclear as to how long Young had been in custody before his first interview.  Young testified that it may have been an hour, but admitted that he could not remember. 

[5]  Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

[6]  On appeal, Young has abandoned the second argument he raised in his motion to suppress, that he was under the influence of drugs and alcohol during police questioning.  Consequently, we will not address it.

[7]  To support his argument, Young cites Wis. Stat. § 968.073(2), which requires the State “to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony unless a condition under s. 972.115(2)(a)1. to 6. applies or good cause is shown for not making an audio or audio and visual recording of the interrogation.”  However, he acknowledges that this statute did not go into effect until January 1, 2007, and Young was interviewed in September 2006.  Therefore, this statute is not relevant for purposes of this appeal.