2009 WI App 22
[…] Accordingly, we will not interfere with the discretion of the trial court in passing its sentence and we hold that the sentence is not clearly erroneous.    

            30      For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of conviction and the order denying Young’s postconviction motion to modify his sentence.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(10) states:  “An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty.”

[3]  There is some discrepancy as to whether Young was interviewed three or four times.  Young’s brief states that there were four interviews.