2009 WI App 23
[…] In addition, we do not address whether DeBraska was required to provide separate notice to Quad and Milwaukee Magazine.  See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663 (1938) (if a decision on one point disposes of the appeal, then the appellate court need not decide other issues raised).

C.  DeBraska’s claim cannot be revived.

            23      Under the circumstances presented, we conclude that DeBraska cannot revive his claim in this matter.  First, Wis. Stat. § 895.05(2) provides:  “Before any civil action shall be commenced … the libeled person shall first give those alleged to be responsible or liable for the publication a reasonable opportunity to correct the libelous matter.  Such opportunity shall be given by notice in writing….”  Were we to conclude that DeBraska could again attempt to comply with the notice requirements of § 895.05(2), the “[b]efore any civil action shall be commenced” language would be rendered meaningless.  Cf. State v.