2009 WI App 23
[…] [4]  The letter addressed to Chief Hegerty was not attached to DeBraska’s pleadings.  See Wis. Stat. § 802.04(3) (“A copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes.”).  Instead, it was attached to DeBraska’s brief in opposition to Quad’s motion for judgment on the pleadings.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.06(3), this would not have been properly before the trial court.  See id. (“If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment.”)  Yet, for reasons that are unclear from the record, the trial court considered the two letters in conjunction and neither party contends that such consideration was in error, even though the motion was not treated as one for summary judgment.

[5]  The attorney who wrote the August 29, 2006 letter on behalf of Chief Hegerty is the same attorney who represents DeBraska in the instant lawsuit.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(3) states, in relevant part:

(3)  Judgment on the pleadings.  After issue is joined between all parties but within time so as not to delay the trial, any party may move for judgment on the pleadings….  If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by s. 802.08.

[7]  “The person giving notice may also include a reference to sources from which the true facts may be ascertained with definiteness and certainty.”   Hucko v. Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co., 100 Wis. 2d 372, 381 n.7, 302 N.W.2d 68 (Ct. App. 1981).