2009 WI App 23
[…] If the meaning of the statute is plain, our inquiry is ordinarily at an end. When statutory language is ambiguous, however, we may consult “extrinsic sources” such as legislative history.  A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses.  In addition, we must interpret statutory language to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.  

Williams v. American Transmission Co., 2007 WI App 246, ¶5, 306 Wis. 2d 181, 742 N.W.2d 882 (citations omitted). 

B.  Compliance with Wis. Stat. § 895.05(2).

            14      Wisconsin Stat. § 895.05(2) states:

            (2)  Before any civil action shall be commenced on account of any libelous publication in any newspaper, magazine or periodical, the libeled person shall first give those alleged to be responsible or liable for the publication a reasonable opportunity to correct the libelous matter.  Such opportunity shall be given by notice in writing specifying the article and the statements therein which are claimed to be false and defamatory and a statement of what are claimed to be the true facts.  The notice may also state the sources, if any, from which the true facts may be ascertained with definiteness and certainty.  The first issue published after the expiration of one week from the receipt of such notice shall be within a reasonable time for correction.  To the extent that the true facts are, with reasonable diligence, ascertainable with definiteness and certainty, only a retraction shall constitute a correction; otherwise the publication of the libeled person’s statement of the true facts, or so much thereof as shall not be libelous of another, scurrilous, or otherwise improper for publication, published as the libeled person’s statement, shall constitute a correction within the meaning of this section. A correction, timely published, without comment, in a position and type as prominent as the alleged libel, shall constitute a defense against the recovery of any damages except actual damages, as well as being competent and material in mitigation of actual damages to the extent the correction published does so mitigate them.  

Neither party argues that the statute is ambiguous; thus, our review centers on the statute’s language.  See Williams, 306 Wis. 2d 181, ¶5. 

            15      When broken down, Wis. Stat. § 895.05(2) contains five requirements for valid pre-suit notice.  It must:

(1)  be in writing;