2009 WI App 23
[…] Chief Hegerty’s attorney simply claimed the allegations as to DeBraska were false, stating, in relevant part: 

The allegations as to DeBraska were false, and Chief Hegerty was not a source for that story.  Chief Hegerty requests that you print a retraction, indicating that she was not a source, indicating the true source of any information printed, and which includes that truth of what may have occurred as to Bradley DeBraska.  

            18      Wisconsin Stat. § 895.05(2) provides that an opportunity to correct the libelous matter “shall be given by notice in writing specifying the article and the statements therein which are claimed to be false and defamatory and a statement of what are claimed to be the true facts.”  The statute also contains an optional provision:  “The notice may also state the sources, if any, from which the true facts may be ascertained with definiteness and certainty.”  Id. (emphasis added).