2009 WI App 23
[…] [2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Although these paragraphs are referenced in DeBraska’s complaint as forming the basis for his lawsuit, in his briefing, DeBraska does not mention the last sentence (i.e., “The Milwaukee Police Association has long walked a fine line between protecting its own and hampering investigations of police criminality.”).

[4]  The letter addressed to Chief Hegerty was not attached to DeBraska’s pleadings.  See Wis. Stat. § 802.04(3) (“A copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes.”).  Instead, it was attached to DeBraska’s brief in opposition to Quad’s motion for judgment on the pleadings.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.06(3), this would not have been properly before the trial court.  See id.