2009 WI App 23
[…] (Punctuation as it appears in original.)  Quad asserts that “[n]one of these statements, other than possibly by implication [pinpointing] the precise timing of DeBraska’s arrival at the scene, contradicts any stated facts in the column.”

            20      Rather than responding to this contention directly, DeBraska attempts to shift responsibility for the true facts to Quad by focusing on the statutory provision requiring the exercise of “reasonable diligence.”  See Wis. Stat. § 895.05(2) (“To the extent that the true facts are, with reasonable diligence, ascertainable with definiteness and certainty, only a retraction shall constitute a correction; otherwise the publication of the libeled person’s statement of the true facts … published as the libeled person’s statement, shall constitute a correction.”).  He argues:

Defendants’ arguments also ignore their duties and obligations under the statute.  The statute, by its terms, requires the defendants to exercise “reasonable diligence” to ascertain the true facts for purposes of a retraction.  Wis. Stat. § 895.05(2).