COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 29, 2009 David
[…] BACKGROUND
¶2 In 2004 and 2005, Reveles was employed as a certified nursing
assistant at St. Mary’s Hospital in
¶3
(g) Is an employee of a facility or program under s. 940.295 (2) (b), (c), (h) or (k) and has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who is a patient or resident of the facility or program.
Wisconsin Stat. § 940.295(2)(h) refers to “[a]n inpatient health care facility.” The complaints alleged that St. Mary’s Hospital was an inpatient health care facility under para. (2)(h). For purposes of § 940.295, “inpatient health care facility” has the meaning given in Wis. Stat. § 50.135(1): “any hospital, nursing home, county home, county mental hospital or other place licensed or approved by the department [of health services (DHS)[3]] ….” See § 940.295(1)(i).
¶4 The three cases were joined for trial[4] and Reveles was tried for six counts of sexual assault involving patients at St.