2002 WI App 105
[…] Sauceda, 168 Wis. 2d at 497, 485 N.W.2d at 5. 

            2.                        Blockburger analysis.

21                        Under the Blockburger “elements only” test, the violation of a harassment injunction is a lesser-included offense of harassment only if each element of the former is also an element of the latter.  See Sauceda, 168 Wis. 2d at 494-95, 485 N.W.2d at 4-5.  The elements of an offense are derived as a matter of statutory interpretation.[11]

22                        Wisconsin Stat. § 947.013 creates the offense of harassment and, in relevant part, provides:

(1m)  Whoever, with intent to harass or intimidate another person, does any of the following is subject to a Class B forfeiture:

(a)  Strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the person to physical contact or attempts or threatens to do the same.

(b)  Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose.

(1r)  Whoever violates sub. (1m) under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:

(a)  The act is accompanied by a credible threat that places the victim in reasonable fear of death or great bodily harm.

(b)  The act occurs while the actor is subject to an order or injunction under s. 813.12, 813.122 or 813.125 that  prohibits or limits his or her contact with the victim.

23                        Sveum and the State agree that a straightforward reading of the statutes reveals that harassment under Wis. Stat. § 947.013(1r) includes at least one element that violation of a harassment injunction issued under Wis. Stat. § 813.125(4) does not.  Namely, to prove harassment as a Class A misdemeanor, the prosecution must show that the defendant’s conduct was “accompanied by a credible threat that places the victim in reasonable fear of death or great bodily harm.”  Section 947.013(1r)(a).  Because this element is not an element of violating a harassment injunction, our focus shifts to the elements of the violation of an injunction issued under § 813.125(4), the alleged lesser-included offense.