2009 WI App 40
[…] However, based on the record in general and [one of the vocational expert’s] opinion in particular, it must be concluded that vocational retraining is not warranted, precluding any future claim for vocational rehabilitation ….

The decision was not appealed, and Schreiber began paying the disability award.

6        Almost two years later, Schreiber rehired Skerven into a position within his physical restrictions.  Schreiber then filed a petition requesting it be permitted to cease paying loss of earning capacity benefits.  It argued that under Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(a)[2] it need not pay these benefits because it rehired Skerven at more than eighty-five percent of his pre-injury wage.  This statute provides:

Where an injured employee claiming compensation for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15%.

7        The ALJ agreed with the main thrust of Schreiber’s argument and issued an interlocutory order that Schreiber’s obligation to pay loss of earning capacity benefits ended, at least temporarily, when Skerven returned to work.  The ALJ reasoned that Wis.