COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 4, 2009 David
[…] date on which the notice of appeal was filed.
See Highland Manor Assocs. v. Bast, 2003 WI 152, ¶4, 268
¶4 An appeal from a judgment of eviction must be filed within a fifteen-day time period. Wis. Stat. § 799.445. The judgment of eviction was entered on May 19, 2008. Tenants, therefore, had until June 3, 2008, to file an appeal. Tenants filed their notice of appeal on June 17, 2008, twenty-nine days after entry of the judgment.
¶5 Prior to June 3, 2008, tenants filed a motion to stay the
writ of restitution to allow their children to finish school. Wisconsin
Stat. § 799.44(3) provides for such a stay of execution triggered “[a]t
the time of ordering judgment” and that the trial court “may, in cases where it
determines hardship to exist, stay the issuance of the writ by a period not to
exceed 30 days from the date of the order for judgment.” The trial court granted tenants a stay of the
writ until June 7, 2008, within the thirty days allowed. While a hardship stay under
§ 799.44(3) is triggered by the entry of the judgment and contains a time limit
related to the judgment, it does not stay the judgment.