2009 WI App 43
[…] See Morford, 268 Wis. 2d 300, ¶21.  The path to that goal is the language and context of the statute.  Id.  “Thus a court must ascertain the legislative intent from the language of the statute in relation to its context, history, scope, and objective, including the
consequences of alternative interpretations.”  See id. (footnote omitted).  Finally, we can resort to extrinsic sources such as legislative history.  See State ex rel. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶44.

A.  The Language of the Statute

23      Wisconsin Stat. § 970.032 provides:

970.032 Preliminary examination; juvenile under original adult court jurisdiction.  (1)  Notwithstanding s. 970.03, if a preliminary examination is held regarding a juvenile who is subject to the original jurisdiction of the court of criminal jurisdiction under s. 938.183 (1), the court shall first determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183 (1) (a), (am), (ar), (b), or (c), whichever is applicable.  If the court does not make that finding, the court shall order that the juvenile be discharged but proceedings may be brought regarding the juvenile under ch. 938.

(2)  If the court finds probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183 (1) (a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c), the court shall determine whether to retain jurisdiction or to transfer jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938.  The court shall retain jurisdiction unless the juvenile proves by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following:

(a)  That, if convicted, the juvenile could not receive adequate treatment in the criminal justice system.

(b)  That transferring jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 would not depreciate the seriousness of the offense.

(c)  That retaining jurisdiction is not necessary to deter the juvenile or other juveniles from committing the violation of which the juvenile is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183 (1) (a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c), whichever is applicable.

24      The language of Wis. Stat. § 970.032(2) plainly requires the trial court to make a determination, “… the court shall [first] determine whether to retain jurisdiction or to transfer jurisdiction ….”  Id. (emphasis added).