COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 10, 2009 David
[…] facts.
¶14 Smith further complains that the State failed to offer DNA
evidence. Such evidence is not required
to sustain a sexual assault conviction.
¶15 The circuit court instructed the jury that it could not find
Smith guilty unless the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) Smith had sexual contact with Sasha T; and
(2) Sasha T. had not attained the age of thirteen years. See
¶16 We turn to Smith’s contention that the jury should have been
instructed on the lesser included offense of second-degree sexual assault as
defined in Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2)
(2003-04). That statute provides: “[w]hoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse
with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C
felony.”
¶17 “If a reasonable view of the evidence can support a guilty
verdict beyond a reasonable doubt for both the greater and the lesser included
offense, then no lesser included instruction may be given.”
¶18 The victim of first-degree sexual assault must be under