COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 10, 2009 David
[…] American Tool Cos., 222
¶30 Smith last asserts that his counsel performed deficiently by
failing to retain an expert to testify regarding the suggestive questioning of
children. His claim is conclusory and
therefore insufficient to warrant relief.
See Allen, 274
¶31 In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the circuit court committed no error in denying Smith’s claims of ineffective assistance of counsel without conducting a hearing. For the reasons stated, we affirm.
By the Court.—Judgment and orders affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] The
complaint and information reference Wis.
Stat. § 948.02(1), found in the 2003-04 version of the
statutes. That statute provided: “[w]hoever has sexual contact or sexual
intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of
a Class B felony.” Effective June 6,
2006, however, § 948.02 was amended.
See 2005
The version of Wis.
Stat. § 948.02(1)(e) affected by 2005 Wis. Act 430, like the
version affected by 2007 Wis. Act 80 that is currently in effect,
provides: “[w]hoever has sexual contact
with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B
felony.” Under both the prior and the
amended versions of the statute, sexual contact with a person under thirteen
years of age is a Class B felony carrying a maximum sentence of sixty years. Further, the prior and amended versions