COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In re G.G.D. v. State, 97 Wis. 2d 1, 10-11, 292 N.W.2d 853 (1980).  In this case, Knowlin had fair warning that he could not violate a state statute or a municipal or county ordinance.  The judgment of conviction expressly required him to obey all rules and regulations of probation.  This included Wis. Stat. § 973.10(1) (1999-2000),[1] which provides:

Imposition of probation shall have the effect of placing the defendant in the custody of the department and shall subject the defendant to the control of the department under conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established by the department for the supervision of probationers, parolees and persons on extended supervision.

12      One of the rules established by the Department for the supervision of probationers is Wis. Admin. Code § DOC 328.04(3)(a), which provides that a probationer shall “[a]void all conduct which is in violation of state statute, municipal or county ordinances.”  Knowlin was subject to this rule even though he did not sign written rules of probation in this case.