2009 WI App 87
[…] Thus, the landlord is obligated to repair damage to other tenants’ premises, even when the damage was the result of another tenant’s negligence.  Extrapolating from this and other language in the statute supports our conclusion that here Maryland Arms is responsible.  The statute specifically references fire damage:  “If the premises are damaged by fire, water or other casualty, not the result of the negligence or intentional act of the landlord, this subsection is inapplicable and either sub. (3) or (4) governs.”  See § 704.07(2)(c).  Section 704.07(3) imposes a duty on the tenant to repair only “[i]f the premises are damaged by the negligence or improper use of the premises by the tenant.”  Sec. 704.07(3)(a).  Section (4) sets out several possible scenarios: