2009 WI App 87
[…] Certainly in this case, although Ms. Connell might not have been negligent, her acts and not that of the landlord caused the fire.  The responsibility is properly hers and not the landlord’s and, as the legislature recognized, the parties were free to apportion that reality in their agreement.

23      Second, and similarly, the lease provision also did not waive or relinquish the requirement in Wis. Stat. § 704.07(4) that the landlord keep the premises tenantable unless “damage or condition is caused by negligence or improper use by the tenant.”  Again, there is nothing in § 704.07(4) that prevents the parties from agreeing that where the damage is the result of the tenant’s non-negligent acts, the landlord as the wholly innocent party should have recourse from the tenant for the cost of needed repairs.  See Wis.