2009 WI App 87
[…] As will be discussed later, this later use of an expansive generally worded provision is not favored in landlord-tenant law.

            6        As noted, Wis. Stat. § 704.07 regulates the duties of a landlord and tenant with respect to damages.  It constitutes a significant deviation from the common law duties of landlord and tenant concerning repairs.  See generally Judicial Council Committee Note, 1969, Wis. Stat. § 704.07.[2]  Pursuant to § 704.07(2)(a), the landlord is required to make repairs unless the “repairs [were] made necessary by the negligence of, or improper use of the premises by, the tenant.”[3]  Section 704.07(3)(a) reaffirms that the tenant must repair any damages that are the result of the tenant’s negligence or improper use of the premises.