2009 WI App 87
[…] This section does not authorize rent to be withheld in full, if the tenant remains in possession.  If the tenant justifiably moves out under this subsection, the tenant is not liable for rent after the premises become untenantable and the landlord must repay any rent paid in advance apportioned to the period after the premises become untenantable.  This subsection is inapplicable if the damage or condition is caused by negligence or improper use by the tenant.

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 704.07 reads in full:

Repairs; untenantability.  (1)  Application of section.  This section applies to any nonresidential tenancy if there is no contrary provision in writing signed by both parties and to all residential tenancies.  An agreement to waive the requirements of this section in a residential tenancy is void.  Nothing in this section is intended to affect rights and duties arising under other provisions of the statutes.

(2)  Duty of landlord.  (a)  Except for repairs made necessary by the negligence of, or improper use of the premises by, the tenant, the landlord has a duty to do all of the following:

1.  Keep in a reasonable state of repair portions of the premises over which the landlord maintains control.

2.  Keep in a reasonable state of repair all equipment under the landlord’s control necessary to supply services that the landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed to furnish to the tenant, such as heat, water, elevator, or air conditioning.

3.  Make all necessary structural repairs.

4.  Except for residential premises subject to a local housing code, and except as provided in sub. (3) (b), repair or replace any plumbing, electrical wiring, machinery, or equipment furnished with the premises and no longer in reasonable working condition.

5.  For a residential tenancy, comply with any local housing code applicable to the premises.

(b)  If the premises are part of a building, other parts of which are occupied by one or more other tenants, negligence or improper use by one tenant does not relieve the landlord from the landlord’s duty as to the other tenants to make repairs as provided in par. (a).

(c)  If the premises are damaged by fire, water or other casualty, not the result of the negligence or intentional act of the landlord, this subsection is inapplicable and either sub. (3) or (4) governs.

(3)  Duty of tenant.  (a)  If the premises are damaged by the negligence or improper use of the premises by the tenant, the tenant must repair the damage and restore the appearance of the premises by redecorating.