2009 WI App 87
[…] In either event, rent either “abates” or can be completely withheld. 

If the tenant remains in possession, rent abates to the extent the tenant is deprived of the full normal use of the premises.  This section does not authorize rent to be withheld in full, if the tenant remains in possession.  If the tenant justifiably moves out under this subsection, the tenant is not liable for rent after the premises become untenantable and the landlord must repay any rent paid in advance apportioned to the period after the premises become untenantable. 

Id.

            8        Wisconsin Stat. § 704.07(4) carves out an exception to these duties, stating that the “subsection is inapplicable if the damage or condition is caused by negligence or improper use by the tenant.”  Consequently, the landlord is obligated to repair any damage caused by a fire if the building becomes uninhabitable unless the tenant’s negligence or improper use was the cause of the fire and the statute only obligates a tenant to be responsible for repairs when the tenant is negligent or