COURT OF APPEALS
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Because the Lynches’ motion after verdict seeking a new trial was untimely filed, the trial court was deprived of its jurisdiction to hear the matter.

[3]  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 904.04, and subject to specified exceptions, evidence of a person’s character or character trait is not admissible for the purpose of proving the person acted in conformity with that character or trait.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.06 provides in relevant part:  “[E]vidence of the habit of a person … whether corroborated or not and regardless of the presence of eyewitnesses, is relevant to prove that the conduct of the person … on a particular occasion was in conformity with the habit.” 

[5]  The Lynches, emphasizing that each of the five witnesses was “closely connected to Carol Kane,” challenge the accuracy of the various testimonies.  The accuracy of the witnesses’ testimony, however, goes to its weight, not its admissibility.