COURT OF APPEALS
[…] To that end, the trial court stated:  “If there is eyewitness testimony that in the recent past [Katrina] walked on the paved portion of the road and failed to move off the road for traffic approaching from behind; that the vehicles had to reduce speed and go around her, that testimony may be presented.”  The court admitted the testimony as relevant to the issue of whether Katrina was walking on or off the road when the accident occurred.  The court further concluded that the proffered evidence was not of character but, rather, habit pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 904.06.[4]

9                        This court has recognized that character evidence and habit evidence are often confused.  See Steinberg v. Arcilla, 194 Wis. 2d 759, 766, 535 N.W.2d 444 (Ct. App. 1995).  “Character is a generalized description of a person’s disposition, or of the disposition in respect to a general trait, such as honesty, temperance or peacefulness.”  Id. at 766-67.  Habit, however, “denotes one’s regular response to a repeated situation.”  Id. at 767.  For instance: