2009 WI App 117
[…] The court thus construed this provision as not imposing any time limit on the discovery of a contract breach.  On appeal, the State does not rely on the circuit court’s reasoning.  We note that the court’s decision essentially mirrored the State’s argument presented in its response brief to the circuit court.  Because the State does not advance the same argument on appeal, we consider the argument to be abandoned.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.37(1m)(b) reads as follows:

The agreement shall provide that the prosecution will be suspended for a specified period if the person complies with conditions specified in the agreement. The agreement shall be in writing, signed by the district attorney or his or her designee and the person, and shall provide that the person waives his or her right to a speedy trial and that the agreement will toll any applicable civil or criminal statute of limitations during the period of the agreement, and, furthermore, that the person shall file with the district attorney a monthly written report certifying his or her compliance with the conditions specified in the agreement. The district attorney shall provide the spouse of the accused person and the alleged victim or the parent or guardian of the alleged victim with a copy of the agreement.

[7]  The State, in an undeveloped argument, contends that, although Kaczmarski is not entitled to dismissal of the child sexual assault charge, he may, upon a proper showing, be allowed to withdraw his plea.