2009 WI App 117
[…] We disagree.  As Kaczmarski aptly argues, there is nothing contrary to public policy in contractually limiting the time in which a deferred prosecution can be resumed.  Furthermore, we see no difference between limiting by contract the time in which a deferred prosecution can be resumed and a statute of limitation that limits the time in which a crime may be prosecuted. 

18      Moreover, the State’s policy argument is undercut by the plain language of the deferred prosecution agreement statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.37(1m)(b).[6]  As the prosecutor did here, the legislature plainly limits the time period in which prosecutions may be resumed.  Section 971.37(2) provides that the “written [deferred prosecution] agreement shall be terminated and the prosecution may resume upon written notice by either the person or the district attorney to the other prior to completion of the period of the agreement.”  (Emphasis added.)  It is unreasonable to argue that an individual deferred prosecution agreement is against public policy when the legislature has enacted a statute adopting the very provision of the agreement being objected to.