2009 WI App 117
[…] We therefore reverse and remand with directions that the court vacate the judgment of conviction entered against Kaczmarski for the charge of second-degree sexual assault of a person who has not attained the age of sixteen and dismiss the charge with prejudice.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  Kaczmarski was charged with and convicted of possession of child pornography based on a guilty plea.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.37 provides in part: 

(1m)(a) The district attorney may enter into a deferred prosecution agreement under this section with any of the following:

1. A person accused of or charged with child sexual abuse.

.…

(b) The agreement shall provide that the prosecution will be suspended for a specified period if the person complies with conditions specified in the agreement. The agreement shall be in writing, signed by the district attorney or his or her designee and the person, and shall provide that the person waives his or her right to a speedy trial and that the agreement will toll any applicable civil or criminal statute of limitations during the period of the agreement, and, furthermore, that the person shall file with the district attorney a monthly written report certifying his or her compliance with the conditions specified in the agreement. The district attorney shall provide the spouse of the accused person and the alleged victim or the parent or guardian of the alleged victim with a copy of the agreement.

(2) The written agreement shall be terminated and the prosecution may resume upon written notice by either the person or the district attorney to the other prior to completion of the period of the agreement.

(3) Upon completion of the period of the agreement, if the agreement has not been terminated under sub. (2), the court shall dismiss, with prejudice, any charge or charges against the person in connection with the crime specified in sub. (1m), or if no such charges have been filed, none may be filed.

[3]  The State uses the term forfeit and waiver interchangeably in its briefs.  We note that our supreme court in State v. Ndina, 2009 WI 21, ¶¶29-30, 315 Wis. 2d 653, 761 N.W.2d 612, has determined that “forfeit” is the more appropriate term in the context presented here.