2009 WI App 115
[…] Brandt was charged with violating Wis. Stat. § 346.67(1), which provides in relevant part that “[t]he operator of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to … any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident.”  Brandt was sentenced in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 346.74(5)(b), which establishes a maximum of nine months’ imprisonment when the accident involves injury to a person but not great bodily harm.  Offenses punishable by a maximum period of incarceration of less than one year are ordinarily classified as misdemeanors under Wis. Stat. §§ 939.60 and 973.02.[3]  However, § 346.74(5)(e) states that a violation of § 346.67(1) is “a felony if the accident involved death or injury to a person.”

7        Brandt contends that Wis. Stat. § 346.74(5) is inconsistent with the general principles of felony classification promulgated by Wis. Stat. §§ 939.60 and 973.02, citing State ex rel. McDonald v. Circuit Court for Douglas County, 100 Wis. 2d 569, 579, 302 N.W.2d 462 (1981).