2009 WI App 115
[…] [2]  Brandt contends, without argument or authority, that he is entitled to dismissal of the criminal complaint for the alleged charging error.  Because we conclude that hit and run involving injury is a felony under Wis. Stat. § 346.74(5)(e), and therefore no charging error occurred, we do not address the question whether dismissal is the proper remedy for a charging error of the kind alleged here.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.60 provides that “[a] crime punishable by imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons is a felony.  Every other crime is a misdemeanor.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.02 provides, in relevant part, that “if a statute authorizes imprisonment for its violation but does not prescribe the place of imprisonment, a sentence of less than one year shall be to the county jail.”  Read together, these statutes indicate that crimes subject to a maximum period of incarceration of less than one year are generally classified as misdemeanors, because they are not punishable by imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons.