COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 21, 2009 David
[…] Testimony about the credibility of witnesses
is not permitted because it encroaches on the jury’s role as “‘lie detector in
the courtroom.’” State v. Haseltine, 120
¶14 Allen complains that his trial counsel did not “argue the amended charges.” At the conclusion of the State’s case, the State asked that the timeframes alleged in the criminal complaint be amended to conform to the victims’ testimony as to when the sexual assaults occurred. Over the objection of Allen’s trial counsel, the trial court granted the State’s motion.
¶15 Trial counsel was not ineffective. Under Wis. Stat. § 971.29(2), a “court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.” Contrary to Allen’s contention in this appeal, his trial counsel did “argue [against] the amendment” but the trial court did not agree with Allen’s position. Allen asserts that the amendment of the charges as to time frame left him with “no coherent theory of defense to the jury.”