2009 WI App 126
[…] DeRosso Landfill Co. v. City of Oak Creek, 200 Wis. 2d 642, 657, 547 N.W.2d 770 (1996).  Dane County does not dispute that the regulation of high-voltage transmission lines is a matter of statewide concern. 

10      We agree with the circuit court and American Transmission that there is preemption on the first ground—express withdrawal in Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(i) of the power of municipalities to act.  We therefore do not address Dane County’s argument that there is no preemption on the other grounds. 

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 196.491(3)(i) provides:  “If installation or utilization of a facility for which a certificate of convenience and necessity has been granted is precluded or inhibited by a local ordinance, the installation and utilization of the facility may nevertheless proceed.”  Because the supreme court in RURAL v. PSC, 2000 WI 129, 239 Wis. 2d 660, 619 N.W.2d 888, has interpreted § 196.491(3)(i) and applied it in a context that is relevant to this case, we begin our analysis with a discussion of RURAL.