2009 WI App 126
[…] See J.G. v. Wangard, 2008 WI 99, ¶18, 313 Wis. 2d 329, 753 N.W.2d 475.  The appropriateness of the court’s declaratory judgment in this case depends upon the proper construction of a statute, which presents a question of law, where, as here, the facts are undisputed.  See Cambier v. Integrity Mut. Ins. Co., 2007 WI App 200, ¶12, 305 Wis. 2d 337, 738 N.W.2d 181. 

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 196.491(3)(d) provides in part:

[T]he commission shall approve an application … for a certificate of public convenience and necessity only if the commission determines …:

    ….

    3.  The design and location or route is in the public interest considering alternative sources of supply, alternative locations or routes, individual hardships, engineering, economic, safety, reliability and environmental factors, except that the commission may not consider alternative sources of supply or engineering or economic factors if the application is for a wholesale merchant plant….

    4.  The proposed facility will not have undue adverse impact on other environmental values such as, but not limited to, ecological balance, public health and welfare, historic sites, geological formations, the aesthetics of land and water and recreational use….

            ….

    6.  The proposed facility will not unreasonably interfere with the orderly land use and development plans for the area involved. 

[7]  When we construe a statute we give words their common meaning and we may use a dictionary for this purpose.  State v. Sample, 215 Wis. 2d 487, 499-500, 573 N.W.2d 187 (1998).