2009 WI App 133
[…] Id. at 434, 439‑40.  In granting the writ, id. at 435, the court explained that in the event that Drankovich was again sentenced to life in prison on the charge against him, when he returned to prison he would lose all the years he had previously served, id. at 440.  At the time he filed the writ, Drankovich had served enough time to apply for parole, but in the event of a new sentence, and discarded time, he would have to wait over eleven years to apply for parole.  Id.  It would appear that Drankovich was not serving any other sentences because none were mentioned.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.15(2) provides:

Sentence, terms, escapes.

            ….

(2) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.

(b)  The court may not impose a sentence to the intensive sanctions program consecutive to any other sentence. The court may not impose a sentence to the intensive sanctions program concurrent with a sentence imposing imprisonment, except that the court may impose a sentence to the program concurrent with an imposed and stayed imprisonment sentence or with a prison sentence for which the offender has been released on extended supervision or parole. The court may impose concurrent intensive sanctions program sentences. The court may impose an intensive sanctions program sentence concurrent to probation. The court may impose any sentence for an escape from a sentence to the intensive sanctions program concurrent with the sentence to the intensive sanctions program.

[4]  Pursuant to North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711 (1969), overruled in part on other grounds by Alabama v. Smith, 490 U.S. 794 (1989), a court can still impose a more severe sentence, but the reasons for doing so must “affirmatively appear” and cannot be the result of vindictiveness.