2009 WI App 139
[…] So,
this issue depends on the interpretation of the Town’s zoning ordinances. We review the interpretation of ordinances de
novo and apply the same interpretation rules to ordinances as we do to statutes.
City of
¶13 The Town’s argument on appeal mirrors its argument before the
circuit court. It theorizes that all it
did was approve a developer’s condominium plan and that its action did not require
rezoning, special zoning or approval of an overlay. We agree that the condominium form of
ownership itself does not require any rezoning or an overlay. As Wis.
Stat. § 703.27 states, “zoning or other
land use ordinance[s] or regulations may not prohibit the condominium form of
ownership or impose any requirements upon a condominium that it would not
impose if the development were under a different form of ownership.”
¶14 But the Town’s argument misses the point. As explained in a
practice guide for
¶15 Here are two reasons why.
First, the Deerprint parcel is zoned CES-5 country estate, a form of
residential zoning, but one of the condominium units is designated
commercial/industrial. The condominium