COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 19, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] the fact-finding hearing within 45 days of the initial hearing. There was in fact a 143-day period between
the two. The statute provides that
“[i]f the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding
hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition .…” Wis.
Stat. § 48.422(2).
Wisconsin appellate courts have held that these time limits are
mandatory and that failure to comply results in the loss of the circuit court’s
competency to proceed. State v.
April O., 2000 WI App 70, ¶5, 233 Wis. 2d 663, 607 N.W.2d 927.
¶9 However, Wis. Stat. § 48.315 provides
exceptions to the rule. Of particular
relevance to the case at hand, § 48.315(2) establishes that the 45-day time
limit may be extended “upon a showing of good cause … and only for so long as
is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district
attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt
disposition of cases.”
¶10 Whether the trial
court complied with the required time limits presents a legal question of
statutory interpretation. Jason
B. v. State, 176 Wis. 2d 400, 407, 500 N.W.2d 384 (Ct. App. 1993). We review questions of law
independently. Green County Dep’t
of Human Servs. v.