COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 19, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] court complied with the required time limits presents a legal question of
statutory interpretation. Jason
B. v. State, 176 Wis. 2d 400, 407, 500 N.W.2d 384 (Ct. App. 1993). We review questions of law
independently. Green County Dep’t
of Human Servs. v. H.N., 162 Wis. 2d 635, 645, 469 N.W.2d 845
(1991).
DISCUSSION
¶11 Brian first
contends that there was not good cause for the adjournment of the October 6,
2000 hearing. Brian himself filed a pro
se motion asking for a continuance in order to have time to prepare with his
attorney who had been appointed only a few days earlier. Wisconsin
Stat. § 48.422(5) states:
“Any nonpetitioning party, including a child, shall be granted a
continuance of the hearing for the purpose of consulting with an attorney on
the request for a jury trial or concerning a request for the substitution of a
judge.” The October 6 hearing would
have been the appropriate time to request a jury trial. Sec. 48.422(4). Because the statute requires an adjournment
when a nonpetitioning party asks for one before a request for a jury trial is
made, good cause existed. Case law
supports our interpretation. A