2002 WI App 79
[…] In other words, the trial court determined that because no prizes had actually been given to the players in exchange for any accumulated credits, these machines did not satisfy the statutory definition of gambling devices.  As a result, the trial court ordered the City to return the three video slot machines and the $175 to Champeau.

5            The City appeals from that order.

II.  DISCUSSION

6            This case arises from a petition for the return of property pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.20, which provides in pertinent part:

(1)  Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized … may apply for its return ….  The court shall … hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership.  If the right to possession is proved to the court’s satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband … returned.

(Emphasis added.)  The trial court found that Champeau satisfied his burden of proving ownership of the property in question.  Although the City disputed this issue in the trial court, it does not challenge the issue on appeal.