2002 WI App 174
[…] APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Winnebago County:  robert a. Hawley, Judge.  Affirmed. 

            Before Nettesheim, P.J., Brown and Snyder, JJ.

1        BROWN, J.   In this OWI case, the State anticipated before trial what the theory of the defense would be and planned to rebut the theory by use of expert witness testimony.  The issue we face on appeal, one of first impression in Wisconsin, is whether the State was required to disclose a known and anticipated rebuttal witness regardless of the statement in Wis. Stat. § 971.23(1)(d) (1999-2000)[1] that the duty to disclose expert witnesses “does not apply to rebuttal witnesses or those called for impeachment only.”  We determine that the discovery statute places no duty on a prosecutor to list a rebuttal witness even if he or she knows before trial that the witness will be called.