COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 5, 2009 David
[…] verdict if there is any credible evidence to support it. State v. Quinsanna D., 2002 WI App
318, ¶30, 259
¶5 I begin with Gary V.’s argument regarding the continuing-denial-of-periods-of-physical-placement-or-visitation ground under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(4). Because I reject that argument, I need not decide whether the evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s findings on the other two grounds. Gary V. does not suggest any reason why there would need to be more than one valid ground for termination.[2]
¶6 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(4) provides:
Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation. Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving all of the following:
(a) That the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order under s. 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.363 or 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2).
(b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation.
¶7 The focus here is on subsection (a), and, more specifically, on whether Gary V. “has been denied visitation under an order.” The pertinent orders are the July 28, 2007 CHIPS orders. Those orders included the following provision:
At this time, the Wood County