COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Vernon was informed that if he failed to timely return with a plan, the raze order would take immediate effect.  When Vernon failed to reappear before the Board, his appeal was denied.  The Borsts then sought certiorari review in the circuit court raising, among other things, their present due process challenge.  The court affirmed the raze order and this appeal follows. 

Discussion

4        The Borsts argue Carolyn’s due process rights were violated by the City’s failure to serve her with the raze order as required under Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(d).  The statute provides:  “[A raze order] shall be served on the owner of record of the building that is subject to the order or on the owner’s agent if the agent is in charge of the building in the same manner as a summons is served in circuit court.”  Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(d).  Here, a warranty deed dated January 7, 1999, lists both Vernon and Carolyn as owners of the property.  In its decision, the circuit court nevertheless rejected the Borsts’ due process claim, concluding “the statute simply requires service of a raze order on the owner of record ... not the owners.”  However, Wis. Stat. § 990.001(1) governs statutory construction and provides that “singular includes the plural” and vice versa. 

5        In its decision, the court also intimates Carolyn was properly served by operation of Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(e), which provides:  “If a raze order … is recorded with the register of deeds …, the order is considered to have been served, as of the date the raze order is recorded, on any person claiming an interest in the building or the real estate as a result of a conveyance from the owner of record unless the conveyance was recorded before the recording of the raze order.” (Emphasis added.)  We interpret this subsection to apply in situations where, for instance, a conveyance is made during condemnation proceedings.  Because Carolyn and Vernon purchased the property together in 1999, application of this subsection appears to be misplaced.