2010 WI App 12
[…] Id., ¶68.

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) provides in part:

   (b) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years is guilty of a Class B felony.

   ….

   (e) Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.

Sexual contact is defined as intentional touching “for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant.”  Wis. Stat. § 948.01(5)(a).  However, the definition of sexual intercourse does not require any sexual intent accompany the conduct.   All that is required is proof of “vulvar penetration … or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal opening either by the defendant or upon the defendant’s instruction.”  Wis. Stat. § 948.01(6). 

9        Lesik argues that because the definition of sexual intercourse does not explicitly exclude medically appropriate conduct, Wis.