2010 WI App 24
[…] the meaning of the term “acting together” in Wis.
Stat. § 82.21(2) and thereby determine the result of the vote on
their application to discontinue a portion of
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version.
[2] The nearest thing to an estoppel argument in Cedarburg’s brief on summary judgment is a section titled “Plaintiffs’ Prior Actions Are Inconsistent With Their Current Argument.” Nowhere in this section is the word “estoppel” used, nor is any case law on the issue employed.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 68.13 states in relevant part: “Any party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination.”
[4] The
[5] When
the issue requires the application of a statute to undisputed facts, we proceed
with our review de novo. State
ex rel. McElvaney v. Schwarz, 2008 WI App 102, ¶8, 313
Wis. 2d 125, 756 N.W.2d 441, review
denied, 2008 WI 122, 314 Wis. 2d 70, 758 N.W.2d 91