2010 WI App 24
[…] First, it argues that the
¶6 These issues were resolved by summary judgment in the circuit
court. Summary judgment is appropriate
when no genuine issue of material fact exists and only questions of law
remain. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).
On appeal, we review a grant of summary judgment using a well-known
methodology that need not be repeated here.
See, e.g., Lambrecht v. Estate of Kaczmarczyk, 2001 WI 25, ¶¶20-24, 241
Certiorari Review vs. Declaratory Judgment
¶7 We begin with Cedarburg’s assertion that this action should
have been brought under Wis. Stat. § 82.15,
which states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a highway order, or a refusal to
issue such an order, may seek judicial review under [Wis. Stat.] s. 68.13.”[3] The