2002 WI App 207
[…] Because we conclude there was sufficient evidence to support the circuit court’s determination that DATCP did not breach its duty of good faith and fair dealing, we need not decide whether the specific relief they seek is the proper remedy.  We observe that the duty of good faith and fair dealing is implied in contracts.  Foseid v. State Bank of Cross Plains, 197 Wis. 2d 772, 796, 541 N.W.2d 203 (Ct. App. 1995).  Both parties apparently agree that this principle of contract law applies to the terms of an order to which two parties have agreed.

[10]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1) provides:

     Relief from judgment or order.  (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

     (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;

     (b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15 (3);

     (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;

     (d) The judgment is void;

     (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged;

     (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated;

     (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or

     (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.