COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 298.  The issue, rather, is whether, under Wis. Stat. § 822.21, it was proper for the circuit court “to make an initial [child custody] determination.”  Cf. id. (citing similar language in previous version of statute to reach analogous decision).

14      The “initial child custody jurisdiction” statute of the UCCJEA, Wis. Stat. § 822.21, “concerns the child’s contacts with the state in which the custody determination will be made.”  See P.C., 161 Wis. 2d at 298 (citing predecessor to § 822.21, which contained similar language).  Under § 822.21(1)(a), a Wisconsin circuit court “has jurisdiction to make an initial determination” in a child custody action if, inter alia, Wisconsin “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding.”  Because “[t]he jurisdictional requirements of the [UCCJEA] must be met only at the commencement of the proceedings in this state,” we look to whether Wisconsin was a child’s home state on the date a TPR petition was filed.