COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, we retract our statement that Edward’s motion to strike was filed two days after the deadline for his reply brief. 

[3]  There was some dispute at trial as to how and when Edward exercised placement, but both parties agreed Edward continued to exercise his right to placement during this time period. 

[4]  Melissa argues that the circuit court acted properly in modifying the custody order of another state under Wis. Stat. § 822.23, and in following the UCCJEA’s guidelines for simultaneous proceedings under Wis. Stat. § 822.26, which provides: 

(1) … [A] court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subchapter if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum…. 

(2) … [A] court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties …. If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state.  If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding. 

Edward replies that Wis. Stat. § 822.26 is irrelevant because when this action was filed, a child custody proceeding had not been “commenced” in Iowa because that term contemplates that an action is still pending.