COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Edward argues the recording was irrelevant to the grounds phase of the termination proceedings, and was highly prejudicial.  See Wis. Stat. § 904.01 (“’Relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”); Wis. Stat. § 904.02 (only relevant evidence is admissible); Wis. Stat. § 904.03 (“Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”).  Edward argues that the circuit court erred by admitting the recording to allow Melissa to show good cause for refusing to return Edward’s calls, because Wis.