COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 14, 2010 David
[…] Wis. Stat. § 799.25(10). Under Wis. Stat. § 814.01(1), when judgment is entered for a value equal to or less than $5,000, but is $1,000 or more, a judge must award attorney fees in the amount of $300. Here, the trial court entered a judgment in Doocy’s favor in the amount of $1,000. Therefore, the trial court judge was required to award Doocy $300 in attorney fees. See Wis. Stat. § 814.04(1).
¶19 Finally, we conclude that Zohimsky was not denied due process
when the trial court failed to file a written opinion stating its reasons for
finding in favor of Doocy. Wisconsin Stat. § 799.215 reads: “[U]pon a trial of an issue of fact by the
court, its decision shall be given either orally immediately following trial or
in writing and filed with the clerk within sixty days after submission of the
cause, and shall state separately the facts found and the conclusions of law
thereon; and judgment shall be entered accordingly.” We must assume that the trial court gave its
decision orally. See Manke, 289
¶20 Zohimsky’s argument that the trial court’s decision should be
overturned because the trial court judge was partial fails to satisfy
¶21 We cannot apply the subjective test because apparently, Zohimsky