COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 14, 2010 David
[…] ¶14 Next, Zohimsky argues that the trial court improperly awarded Doocy actual damages. The trial court did not do that.
¶15 When a buyer defaults in a failed real estate transaction and
the seller wants damages, the seller has the option of pursuing either
liquidated damages or actual damages, but not both. Osborn v. Dennison, 2009 WI 72, ¶48,
318
¶16 While a seller must release a buyer’s earnest money to pursue a claim for actual damages, nothing prevents a seller from advancing a claim for both types of damages in his or her complaint. Under Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1m), “[r]elief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.” Thus, at the time a complaint is filed, an aggrieved seller can demand both liquidated damages and actual damages in a breach of contract matter. See Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1m).
¶17 Based on Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1m)
and Osborn,