COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Popke, 317 Wis. 2d 118, ¶8.

9        The supreme court accepted the State’s petition for review and reversed the court of appeals.  Popke argued that the officer did not have probable cause because he only crossed the center line momentarily.  Id., ¶12.  The supreme court rejected Popke’s argument; in so doing, it repeated a question the State posited:  if Popke was not driving in the left lane, what was he doing?  Id., ¶18.  Referring to Wis. Stat. § 346.63(3)(a), the supreme court held that “drive” means “the exercise of physical control over the speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion.”  Id.  Just as the supreme court concluded Popke was “driving” left of center, we conclude that Beaty was “driving” left of center.

10      Beaty’s attempts to distinguish Popke are of no avail.