COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 24, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶5 On July 2, 2001, Zamecnik filed a motion to reopen this case, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2g)(b), alleging that he was never consulted about nor made aware of the implications of the plea agreement. The trial court denied this motion and Zamecnik appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶6 Although in the trial court Zamecnik argued that his motion was brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2g)(b), he abandons that argument on appeal and now maintains that the motion is brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h). We address this issue only because opposing counsel cited to § 806.07 at the October 3, 2001 motion hearing before the trial court.
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 addresses relief from judgment or order and states, in relevant part:
(1) On motion and upon such terms
as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or
legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following
reasons:
....
(h) Any other reasons justifying relief
from the operation of the judgment.
(2) The motion shall be made
within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c), not more than
one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made. A
motion based on sub. (1)(b) shall be made within the time provided in s.
805.16. A motion under this section
does not affect the finality of a judgment or suspend its operation. This
section does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action
to relieve a party from judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a
judgment for fraud on the court.
A circuit court’s order denying a motion for relief under
§ 806.07 will not be reversed on appeal unless there has been an erroneous
exercise of discretion. State ex
rel. M.L.B. v. D.G.H., 122 Wis. 2d 536, 541, 363 N.W.2d 419
(1985). An appellate court will not