2010 WI App 21
[…] Department of natural resources approval of discontinuance.  No resolution, ordinance, order, or similar action of a town board or county board, or of a committee of a town board or county board, discontinuing any highway, street, alley, or right-of-way that provides public access to any navigable lake or stream shall be effective until such resolution, ordinance, order, or similar action is approved by the department of natural resources.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.43(1)(b) provides: “Division of hearings and appeals.  The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration shall … [a]ssign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case which is required to be conducted by the department of natural resources and which is not conducted by the secretary of natural resources.”