2010 WI App 21
[…] According to Consolidated, the only issues potentially before us on this appeal are the modifications the circuit court made after remand, and Citizens for U is not challenging those.  We disagree with Consolidated for the following reasons.

14      In order to determine whether an appeal is timely filed, we must identify the “final judgment or order,” because the date of that determines the time for appeal.[8]   Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(1) provides in part:

Appeals as of right.  A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law.  A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties ….

15      The supreme court held in Wambolt v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Co., 2007 WI 35, 299 Wis. 2d 723, 728 N.W.2d 670, that, to avoid confusion, final orders and final judgments must state they are final for purposes of appeal.