2010 WI App 21
[…] [7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.46(3) provides: “With respect to contested cases except a hearing or review assigned to a hearing examiner under s. 227.43(1)(bg), an agency may by rule or in a particular case may by order:  (a) Direct that the hearing examiner’s decision be the final decision of the agency….”

Wisconsin Admin. Code § NR 2.155(1) provides: “Decisions in contested cases.  The administrative law judge shall prepare findings of fact, conclusions of law and decision subsequent to each contested case heard. Unless the department petitions for judicial review as provided in s. 227.46(8), Stats., the decision shall be the final decision of the department ….”

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 808.04(1) provides:

Initiating an appeal.  An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry of a final judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry of a final judgment or order is given within 21 days of the final judgment or order as provided in s. 806.06(5), or within 90 days of entry if notice is not given, except as provided in this section or otherwise expressly provided by law.  Time limits for seeking review of a nonfinal judgment or order are established in s. 809.50.

[9]  Consolidated is not arguing that the circuit court did not have the authority under Wis. Stat. ch. 227 to remand for consideration of the specified issues on the terms contained in the remand order.  Indeed, it appears that no party objected to the court doing so.