COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In making that determination, the state’s interests are to be closely examined and weighed against the force of the defendant’s right to present the evidence ….

[4]  Burns’ counsel made clear that he was not contending that S.B.’s allegations that her grandfather had assaulted her were false.  Thus, the exception in Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b)3. for “evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness” was not applicable. 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:

Discretionary reversal.  In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

[6]  Burns’ counsel did cross-examine Dr. Huebner to bring out that she had never spoken to S.B., that she was making assumptions based on generalized studies, and that inconsistencies might also occur when there is false reporting.  He emphasized these themes in closing argument.