COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the defendant makes that showing, the circuit court must then determine whether the State’s interests in excluding the evidence are so compelling that they nonetheless overcome the defendant’s right to present it. In making that determination, the state’s interests are to be closely examined and weighed against the force of the defendant’s right to present the evidence ….

[4]  Burns’ counsel made clear that he was not contending that S.B.’s allegations that her grandfather had assaulted her were false.  Thus, the exception in Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b)3. for “evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness” was not applicable. 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:

Discretionary reversal.