2010 WI App 50
[…] On remand, the circuit court shall determine whether the amendatory ordinance made only the change sought in the petition pursuant to § 59.69(5)(e)6.  If the circuit court concludes it did, the court shall find the amendatory ordinance was effective upon passage and enter summary judgment in favor of the Johnsons.

            By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded.

           

 

 

.


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.69(5)(e)3. provides that “if a town affected by the proposed amendment disapproves of the proposed amendment, the town board of the town may file a certified copy of the resolution adopted by the board disapproving of the petition with the agency before, at or within 10 days after the public hearing.”  If the town board files such a resolution, “the [county zoning] agency may not recommend approval of the petition without change, but may only recommend approval with change or recommend disapproval [to the county board of supervisors].”  Id.