2010 WI App 50
[…] AccuWeb, Inc., 308 Wis. 2d 258, ¶16.

8        “The county planning and zoning statute … provides towns with a role in the zoning process.”  Quinn v. Town of Dodgeville, 122 Wis. 2d 570, 580, 364 N.W.2d 149 (1985).  Under Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5)(e)1., the process for amending a zoning ordinance begins with the filing of a petition for amendment with the county clerk.  The clerk must refer the petition to the county zoning agency, which must in turn call a public hearing on the petition and notify the town of its filing.  Wis. Stat. §§ 59.69(5)(e)1., (e)2.   “[I]f a town affected by the proposed amendment disapproves of the proposed amendment, the town board of the town may file a certified copy of the resolution adopted by the board disapproving of the petition with the [county zoning] agency before, at or within 10 days after the public hearing.”  Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5)(e)3. 

9        The question presented is whether the form upon which the Town submitted its July 10 recommendation to the County constitutes a certified copy of a resolution adopted by the town board under Wis.