2010 WI App 50
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 19.82, 19.83.  The clerk’s certification is the only assurance the county, zoning division, and town citizens have that the resolution was properly passed at a public meeting.  Nothing in the record assures this occurred.

11      The Johnsons also claim the Town’s October 9, 2007, resolution vetoing the County’s amendatory ordinance was irrelevant because the ordinance became effective upon passage under Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5)(e)6.  An amendatory ordinance is effective on passage if it “makes only the change sought in the petition and if the petition was not disapproved” by the town board pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5)(e)3.  Wis.