2010 WI App 43
[…] Frederick Burr Opper, 1857-1937, http://cartoons.osu.edu/newspaper_artists/opper/Opper_bio.html (last visited Feb. 9, 2010).  Each comic strip begins with a variation of “After you my dear Alphonse,” or “You first my dear Gaston,” and continues with each character repeatedly insisting that the other one precede him until the time is too late for either one of them to act.  See, e.g., Frederick Burr Opper, Alphonse, Gaston and Leon Stop for Refreshments, http://library.osu.edu/sites/exhibits/cartoonists/images/opper/alphonse.jpg (last visited Feb. 9, 2010).

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1) provides, in pertinent part:

     Sentence credit. (1) (a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.  As used in this subsection, “actual days spent in custody” includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

     1. While the offender is awaiting trial;