court of appeals of
[…] We are not convinced.
¶13 The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 62.234 contains no prohibition against imposing municipal fees for services in connection with erosion control projects, and it does not mandate that fees be listed “within the four corners of the ordinance,” as Edgerton asserts. Indeed, the statute does not even mention fees.
¶14 Further, as to Edgerton’s supersession argument, we note that Wis. Stat. § 62.234(4)(c) states only that an ordinance adopted under Wis. Stat. § 62.23 “that relate[s] to construction site erosion control at sites where the construction activities do not include the construction of a building or to storm water management regulation” is superseded by an ordinance adopted under § 62.234. It is undisputed that the 2006 Consolidated Fee Schedule, which listed the fees associated with obtaining an erosion control permit, was adopted via resolution and is not an ordinance enacted under § 62.23. Therefore, consistent with the plain