court of appeals of
[…] building and were last updated at various times between 1995 and 2002.
[3] The 2006 Consolidated Fee Schedule also lists a $200 fee for each non-residential building involved in an erosion control project, but that fee was not assessed in this case.
[4] The parties use a variety of terms to describe the $43,908 fee that Edgerton was charged to secure the erosion control permit, including “inspection fee” and “permit fee.” Except when quoting the parties, we will refer to the challenged fee as “the fee” or “the inspection fee.”
[5]
Wisconsin Stat. § 62.234 provides in relevant part:
Construction site erosion control and storm water management zoning....
(2) Authority to enact ordinance. To effect the purposes of s. 281.33 and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare, a city may enact a zoning ordinance, that is applicable to all of its incorporated area, for construction site erosion control at sites where the construction activities do not include the construction of a building and for storm water management. This ordinance may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 62.23.
(4) Applicability of city
zoning provisions. (a) Except as otherwise
specified in this section, s. 62.23 applies to any ordinance or amendment to an
ordinance enacted under this section.
(b) Variances and appeals regarding construction site erosion control or storm water management regulations under this section are to be determined by the board of appeals for that city. Procedures under s. 62.23 (7) (e) apply to these determinations.
(c) An ordinance enacted under this section supersedes all provisions of an ordinance enacted under s. 62.23 that relate to construction site erosion control at sites where the construction activities do not include the construction of a building or to storm water management regulation.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23 is the comprehensive city planning statute and contains provisions on a variety of topics, including zoning.