court of appeals of
[…] The next issue, then, is whether the fee imposed was reasonable.
II. Reasonableness
of the inspection fee imposed.
¶16 The law distinguishes between taxes and fees. “A tax is one whose primary purpose is to
obtain revenue, while a license fee is one made primarily for regulation and
whatever fee is provided is to cover the cost and the expense of supervision or
regulation.” State v. Jackman, 60
¶17 These principles have also been addressed in Wis. Stat. § 66.0628(2), which
provides that “[a]ny fee that is imposed by a political subdivision shall bear
a reasonable relationship to the service for which the fee is imposed.” In Rusk v. City of Milwaukee, 2007 WI
App 7, 298
¶18 In this case, both parties relied on the deposition of
¶19 When asked whether “the permit fee is intended to recover most,
if not all, of the direct and indirect costs associated with the erosion