court of appeals of
[…] We examine each issue in turn.
I. Whether WMC ch. 24.57 supersedes the erosion control
inspection fee listed in the 2006 Consolidated Fee Schedule.
¶12 The first issue presented is whether the erosion control inspection fee contained in the 2006 Consolidated Fee Schedule that the City adopted by resolution is superseded by WMC ch. 24.57, such that the failure to explicitly list the fees applicable to erosion control projects in ch. 24.57 means that the City cannot charge an inspection fee. Edgerton argues that the inspection fee is superseded by ch. 24.57, citing Wis. Stat. § 62.234(4)(c), which provides that an erosion control ordinance adopted pursuant to § 62.234 “supersedes all provisions of an ordinance enacted under s. 62.23 that relate to construction site erosion control at sites where the construction activities do not include the construction of a building or to storm water management regulation.” Edgerton explains:
[T]he plain language construction of [§] 62.234 and its subparts is that if cities are to regulate construction site erosion control, they must do so through the ordinance adoption process.