2010 WI App 45
[…] Town of Delavan, 125 Wis. 2d 199, 201, 372 N.W.2d 174 (Ct. App. 1985) (implicitly agreeing with litigant’s assertion that “all licensing ordinances, as exercises of police power, must be reasonable”).

17      These principles have also been addressed in Wis. Stat. § 66.0628(2), which provides that “[a]ny fee that is imposed by a political subdivision shall bear a reasonable relationship to the service for which the fee is imposed.”  In Rusk v. City of Milwaukee, 2007 WI App 7, 298 Wis. 2d 407, 727 N.W.2d 358 (Ct. App. 2006), we applied Wis. Stat. § 66.0628(2) in a case involving a challenge to the legality and reasonableness of a building code reinspection fee.