COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 25, 2010 David
[…] The court also found that her testimony on her speed was not credible, given her testimony on her braking and that she was going faster than the speed limit and did not reduce her speed below the speed limit when passing the squad cars.
DISCUSSION
¶11 On appeal Statz contends that Officer Wetter did not have reasonable suspicion to believe she was violating Wis. Stat. § 346.072(1).[2]
¶12 Statz contends that the statute does not require that a vehicle move into another lane where, as here, there is only one lane. Rather, she asserts, the only obligation Statz had was to “[s]low the motor vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for traffic conditions, and operate the motor vehicle at a reduced speed until completely past the vehicle ….” Wis. Stat. § 346.072(1)(b). She asserts that the evidence shows that Statz did slow down and reduce her speed until completely past the squad cars and that the evidence is insufficient to support a finding that she was traveling at a speed unsafe for conditions.