COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 25, 2010 David
[…] Stat. § 346.072(1). Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s order denying the suppression motion and the judgment of conviction.
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) and (3) (2007-08). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.072(1) provides:
If an authorized emergency vehicle giving visual signal … is parked or standing on or within 12 feet of a roadway, the operator of a motor vehicle approaching such vehicle … shall proceed with due regard for all other traffic and shall do either of the following:
(a) Move the motor vehicle into a lane that is not the lane nearest the parked or standing vehicle or machinery and continue traveling in that lane until safely clear of the vehicle or machinery. This paragraph applies only if the roadway has at least two lanes for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching motor vehicle and if the approaching motor vehicle may change lanes safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.
(b) Slow the motor vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for traffic conditions, and operate the motor vehicle at a reduced speed until completely past the vehicle or machinery. This paragraph applies only if the roadway has only one lane for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching motor vehicle or if the approaching motor vehicle may not change lanes safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.
[3] Both
the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section
11 of the Wisconsin Constitution guarantee the right of citizens to be free
from unreasonable searches and seizures.
In general, the Wisconsin Supreme Court follows the United States