COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 16, 2010 David
[…] ||||
|
|
|
|||
APPEAL
from a judgment of the circuit court for
Before
¶1 PER CURIAM. Anthony Nelson appeals a
judgment of conviction, entered pursuant to a plea agreement, for homicide by
negligent operation of a vehicle, party to the crime, and operating a motor
vehicle while intoxicated, fifth or subsequent offense. The issue is whether a deputy sheriff from
¶2
¶3 Nelson argues the seizure of his blood was unlawful because a law enforcement officer has no authority to obtain a blood sample outside his jurisdiction. We reject Nelson’s argument.
¶4 The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 349.03(4)[2] provides that “[i]f a violation under [Wis. Stat.] s. 343.305 … occurs within a law enforcement officer’s jurisdiction, he or she may enforce the violation anywhere in the state.” Section 343.305(3) specifically permits breath, blood or urine samples pertaining to a group of laws, including Wis. Stat. § 346.63, operating while intoxicated; Wis. Stat. § 940.09, homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle; and Wis. Stat. § 940.25, injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle.