COURT OF APPEALS
[…] At the conclusion of each of those breaks, the plea court picked up the thread of the plea colloquy where Benny had expressed some question and confirmed that Benny now understood.  I also note that Benny was comfortable asking the plea court questions and that his question about the impact of his incarceration on the unfitness finding shows a depth of understanding that contradicts Benny’s later claims of lack of knowledge.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(6) states:

(6)  Failure to assume parental responsibility.  (a)  Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent … [has] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.

(b)  … “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.