COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5]   Waukesha County v. Steven H., 2000 WI 28, 233 Wis. 2d 344, 607 N.W.2d 607, was decided before we held in Oneida DSS v. Therese S., 2008 WI App 159, ¶10, 314 Wis. 2d 493, 762 N.W.2d 122, that, in order for a no contest plea at the ground stage to be knowingly entered, parents must understand that acceptance of their plea will result in a finding of unfitness.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.913(4) provides: Other payments prohibited.  The proposed adoptive parents of a child or a person acting on behalf of the proposed adoptive parents may not make any payments to or on behalf of a birth parent of the child, an alleged or presumed father of the child or the child except as provided in subs. (1) and (2).