COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶48.  The supreme court concluded that this colloquy was sufficient to show that the parent understood the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential disposition and that he voluntarily, and with understanding, waived his right to contest the fact-finding hearing.  Id., ¶49.[5]  There is no suggestion that the colloquy was deficient because the court did not explain and make sure the parent understood that, as a result of the plea, he would lose his substantive due process right to parent his child.  


II.         Failure to Comply with Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7)(bm)—James

26      Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(7)(bm) provides in full:  

(7) Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall:

            ….

(bm) Establish whether a proposed adoptive parent of the child has been identified. If a proposed adoptive parent of the child has been identified and the proposed adoptive parent is not a relative of the child, the court shall order the petitioner to submit a report to the court containing the information specified in s. 48.913(7). The court shall review the report to determine whether any payments or agreement to make payments set forth in the report are coercive to the birth parent of the child or to an alleged [or] presumed father of the child or are impermissible under s. 48.913(4).[6]  [Footnote added.]  Making any payment to or on behalf of the birth parent of the child, an alleged or presumed father of the child or the child conditional in any part upon transfer or surrender of the child or the termination of parental rights or the finalization of the adoption creates a rebuttable presumption of coercion.  Upon a finding of coercion, the court shall dismiss the petition or amend the agreement to delete any coercive conditions, if the parties agree to the amendment.  Upon a finding that payments which are impermissible under s. 48.913 (4) have been made, the court may dismiss the petition and may refer the matter to the district attorney for prosecution under s. 948.24(1).  This paragraph does not apply if the petition was filed with a petition for adoptive placement under s. 48.837 (2).

27      The required contents of the report are:

Report to the court; contents required.  The report required under sub.