COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 782-83. 

10      We begin with the first step in analyzing whether the hand burning evidence was properly admitted as “other acts” evidence:  whether it was offered for an acceptable purpose under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2), “such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”  The State offered the hand burning evidence to establish identity, timing, and venue; to support M.M.L.’s credibility; and to fully establish its case.