COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we reverse. 

            By the Court.—Judgment reversed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) provides, in pertinent part:

[E]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

[3]  The State argues that Marinez forfeited this argument by failing to object at trial when he believed that the State violated the court’s order limiting the use of the hand burning evidence.  See State v.