2010 WI App 60
[…] These constitute significant nonpunitive and remedial purposes. 

Protection of the public is a legitimate public policy concern and is implicated in the context of supervised release.  See, e.g., State v. Burris, 2004 WI 91, ¶30, 273 Wis. 2d 294, 682 N.W.2d 812 (due process does not require that a court expressly consider alternatives before revoking a sexually violent person’s supervised release when the court determines that the public safety requires the person’s commitment to a secure facility).  This policy of advancing public safety is reflected in Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4)(cg)2., which precludes a court from ordering supervised release unless it is “substantially probable that the person will not engage in an act of sexual violence while on supervised release.”  Thus, we conclude that the proper burden of proof on the § 980.08 petitioner is driven by public policy.  Accordingly, the circuit court correctly held Rachel to a standard of clear and convincing evidence.  See Walberg, 109 Wis. 2d at 102 (the middle burden derives from public policy).