2010 WI App 60
[…] Id., ¶¶72-75 (Bradley, J., concurring).

16      Nonetheless, nothing in the revised statute has changed the requirement for periodic review of a Wis. Stat. ch. 980 commitment, and we conclude that the constitutionality of the commitment scheme is not disturbed.  Rather, the plain language employed by the legislature convinces us that the burden of proof now rests on the petitioner to show that the five statutory criteria are met.  See Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4)(cg) (“The court may not authorize supervised release unless … the court finds that all of the following criteria are met[.]”).  The legislature’s creation of a presumption in favor of continued commitment together with the affirmative criteria required to rebut that presumption signal the legislature’s intent to reallocate the burden of proof, together with the risk of failure of proof, to the petitioner.